NY 883999

March 30,1993

CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 883999

Ms. Staci Alalem
Expeditors International
P.O. Box 69620
Seattle, Washington 98168-6920

RE: The tariff classification of 100% twill woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Alalem:

In your letter dated February 22, 1993, on behalf of your client Boulder Apparel Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style GM 2331, is a 2X2 twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains approximately 25.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 21.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is constructed using yarns of different colors in both the warp and filling. This product features a plaid design and has been lightly napped. Weighing 150 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 113 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5208.43.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport